Powers v. Office of Child Support
[…] assertions.  See Ass'n of  Haystack Prop. Owners v. Sprague, 145 Vt. 443,
  444, 494 A.2d 122, 123 (1985). 

       We first consider whether the State has waived its sovereign immunity
  and consents to suit in  this negligence action.  "Sovereign immunity
  protects the state from suit unless immunity is  expressly waived by
  statute."  McMurphy v. State, 171 Vt. 9, 11, 757 A.2d 1043, 1045 (2000) 
  (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).  The State of Vermont has
  waived its immunity to  certain suits under 12 V.S.A. § 5601(a).  The
  statute reads in pertinent part:

    The state of Vermont shall be liable for injury to persons . . .
    caused  by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of an
    employee of the  state while acting within the scope of
    employment, under the same  circumstances, in the same manner and
    to the same extent as a private  person would be liable to the
    claimant. . . .
 
  12 V.S.A. § 5601(a).  As our caselaw makes clear, "[t]he government remains
  immune . . . for  governmental functions for which no private analog
  exists." LaShay v. Dep't of Soc. &  Rehabilitation Servs., 160 Vt. 60, 68,
  625 A.2d 224, 229 (1993).