Calais, Town of, v. County Road Commissioners
[…] consistent with their broad language, is that the commissioners,

  

  as well as the superior court and this Court, must review a selectboard's
  decisions on repair of a class 4 road consistent with the broad new power
  the Legislature gave the selectboard in this area.(FN1)

       Appellees' second rationale is that § 310(b) makes reference to the
  option of reclassification, suggesting that the selectboard must either
  maintain and repair a class 4 highway or reclassify it to a trail, for
  which it has no responsibility of "maintenance, repair or safety."  19
  V.S.A. § 310(a).  This again misperceives the statutory meaning.  It is
  true that towns may reclassify class 4 roads.  See § 310(b) (class 4
  highways "may be reclassified using the same procedures as for laying out
  highways and meeting the standards set forth in section 302 of this
  title").  Although the language references the procedure for laying out
  highways, appellees's argument is that it was intended to refer to the
  procedure for laying out trails, despite the fact that the Legislature
  defined a trail as not a highway and there are no standards for trails in §