Calais, Town of, v. County Road Commissioners
[…] decision to grant discretion through use of the alternative "may."  See In
  re Stacey, 138 Vt. 68, 71, 411 A.2d 1359, 1361 (1980).  It is, of course,
  essential to harmonize a statute by construing its constituent parts to
  form a consistent whole, affording every provision significance and
  meaning.  See Sagar, 170 Vt. at 171, 744 A.2d  at 426.

       Here, the surrounding language only reinforces the conclusion that the
  statute grants the Town discretion in determining whether to maintain and
  repair class 4 highways.  Section 310(a) states, in pertinent part, that a
  town "shall keep its class 1, 2 and 3 highways . . . in good and sufficient
  repair during all seasons of the year." (emphasis added).  Section 310(b),
  in direct contrast, provides that "[c]lass 4 highways may be maintained to
  the extent required by the necessity of the town, the public good and the
  convenience of the inhabitants of the town, or may be reclassified using
  the same procedures as for laying out highways." (emphasis added).  The use
  of "shall" and "may" in such close proximity conveys a conscious design to
  impart to the words their ordinary and distinct meanings, imposing a
  mandatory duty upon towns to maintain class 1, 2, and 3 roads, while