Calais, Town of, v. County Road Commissioners
[…] permits will perform minimal [summer] maintenance."  Appellees appealed to
  the County Road Commissioners who eventually found that the Town should
  "provide reasonable access and safety" for appellees by spending up to
  $1,500 to fill in washes and restore waterbars.

       On appeal by the Town, the superior court required it to go further,
  and return the road to its former condition with no cost limit.  The trial
  court held that the Town had not fulfilled its statutory responsibility to
  promote the public good, necessity, and convenience under 19 V.S.A. §
  310(b), which provides:

       Class 4 highways may be maintained to the extent required by
       the necessity of the town, the public good and the
       convenience of the inhabitants of the town, or may be
       reclassified using the same procedures 

  

       as for laying out highways and meeting the standards 
       set forth in section 302 of this title.
       
       This appeal followed.

       The Town relies on the plain language of § 310(b), and its road
  maintenance policy adopted pursuant to that section.  We agree that the
  statute supports the Town's road maintenance policy, which in turn