Burton v. Town of Salisbury
[…] Dunmore, in Salisbury, Vermont appealed the listed value of their property 
  to the Board of Civil Authority (BCA) pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 4404.  When
  the BCA failed to  comply with the procedures of § 4404(c), taxpayers took
  their appeal to the State Board of  Appraisers (Board). (FN1)  In 1994, the
  board found that the BCA did not comply with the time  requirements of §
  4404(c), which outlines specific deadlines for various stages of the
  appeal.  It also  found that because taxpayers did not waive compliance
  with § 4404(c), they were entitled to the  rollback penalty.  32 V.S.A. §
  4404(c) provided:

       If the board does not substantially comply with the
       requirements of  this subsection and if the appeal is not
       withdrawn . . . , the grand list  of the appellant for the
       year for which appeal is being made shall  remain at the
       amount set before the appealed change was made by the 
       listers; except, if there has been a complete reappraisal,
       the grand list  of the appellant shall be set at a value
       which will produce a tax  liability equal to the tax
       liability for the preceding year.

  Id. (emphasis added).  Because taxpayers had not waived compliance with §
  4404(c), the board  applied the rollback penalty applicable under the
  exception for complete reappraisals to the 1991 tax  year and did not
  proceed with a determination of the merits of taxpayers' appeal.