Burton v. Town of Salisbury
[…] 4404(c), the board  applied the rollback penalty applicable under the
  exception for complete reappraisals to the 1991 tax  year and did not
  proceed with a determination of the merits of taxpayers' appeal. 
 
 

       Taxpayers appealed the board's 1994 decision to this Court.  In that
  appeal, taxpayers  claimed that they had a right to elect between the
  rollback penalty in § 4404(c) and an appeal on the  merits of the BCA's
  valuation to the board.  Principally, taxpayers argued that an appeal on
  the merits  might afford them a three year remedy under 32 V.S.A. § 4468. 
  That section provides that a  determination by the board of the value of
  the property, "shall become the basis for the grand list of  the taxpayer
  for the year in which the appeal is taken and, if the appraisal relates to
  real property, for  the two next ensuing years."  Id. 

       The appeal of the 1991 appraisals was heard by a panel of three
  justices in January 1996, and  a final decision was issued by the panel in
  March 1996. (FN2)  The panel concluded that it need not  reach taxpayers'
  contention about the election of remedies.