Burton v. Town of Salisbury
[…] 1995 or 1996 because of the intervening waiver of the rollback  penalty in
  1994.

       Reversed and remanded for proceedings not inconsistent with this
  decision.


FOR THE COURT:

_______________________________________
Associate Justice

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                  Footnotes

FN1.  Prior to 1996, appeals from the BCA were decided by a three
  person board.  In 1996, the  legislature replaced the board with a single
  state appraiser.  See 32 V.S.A. § 4465.

FN2.  The full history of that decision is complicated, and irrelevant
  to this appeal.

FN3.  As 1 V.S.A. § 213 makes clear, however, the legislature may not
  enact statutes that "affect  a suit begun or pending at the time of their
  passage."

FN4.  The dissent claims that taxpayers are barred from relief for
  1992, 1993, 1995, and 1996  because they failed to comply with the
  objection requirement of 32 V.S.A. § 5292.  The dissent,  however, misreads