In re Dunnett
[…] way that renders  language pure surplusage).  Additionally, because
  municipal boards are required to keep minutes, all  of their decisions
  would qualify for on-the-record review under Tofferi's argument if
  otherwise in  compliance with the Municipal Administrative Procedure Act. 
  This result is inconsistent with the  statutory scheme which contemplates
  that only certain proceedings would be reviewed on the record,  with the
  remainder proceeding in the environmental court de novo.  See 24 V.S.A. §
  4471(a)  (requiring that municipal legislative bodies define "what
  magnitude or nature of development  proposal" is the subject of
  on-the-record review); 24 V.S.A. § 4472(a) (providing that appeals from 
  municipal boards, "if not on the record, as allowed under section 4471 of
  this title" shall be de novo).

       Lastly, V.R.C.P. 74(d), applicable to on-the-record appeals via §
  4771(a), provides that the  record on appeal to the environmental court
  shall consist of, among other things, "a transcript of any  oral