Loveland v. Gorczyk
[…] met when the board orally announced its decision to the plaintiff, the
  failure of the  board to mail plaintiff a written decision within the
  45-day time period prescribed by  § 4470(a), did not entitle him to the
  deemed-approval remedy.  "The decision in this case was  rendered within
  the statutory period; therefore, plaintiff is not entitled to the
  deemed-approval  remedy."  Id. 153 Vt. at 625, 572 A.2d  at 929. 

       In In re White, 155 Vt. 612, 587 A.2d 928 (1990), the Court considered
  a different statute, 24  V.S.A. § 4407(2) which states:  "[t]he board of
  adjustment shall act to approve or disapprove any  such requested
  conditional use within sixty days after the date of the final public
  hearing held under  this section, and failure to so act within such period
  shall be deemed approval."  Notwithstanding the  difference in the
  statutory language, the Court in White adhered to the Hinsdale mandate and
  held  there must be notice given in order to satisfy the statute and avoid
  the statutorily-imposed remedy.   Like Hinsdale, White received actual oral