State v. Rooney
[…] Accordingly, we affirm.

       Based on the affidavit of probable cause, the facts are as follows. 
  Defendant offered his niece,  T.S., $100 in return for her allowing him to
  have sex with her eight year old daughter.  Defendant  told T.S. that her
  daughter would have to bathe and be clean beforehand.  T.S. told the
  defendant no,  because her daughter was too small and defendant was too
  old.  She then reported defendant's offer  to the Chittenden Unit for
  Special Investigations.  Defendant was charged with a violation of 13 
  V.S.A. § 7, which punishes "[a] person who endeavors to incite, procure, or
  hire another person to  commit a felony, though a felony is not actually
  committed as a result of such inciting, hiring, or  procuring."  The felony
  referenced in this charge was aggravated sexual assault in violation of 13 
  V.S.A. § 3253(a)(8). (FN1)

       Defendant brought a motion to dismiss pursuant to V.R.Cr.P. 12(d). 
  The court denied the  motion holding that "[t]he crime was committed if, as