Ransom v. Bebernitz
[…] discretion by the lower court  that its action will not be disturbed unless
  clearly shown to be wrong."  In re Vermont Elec. Coop.,  165 Vt. 634, 635,
  687 A.2d 883, 885 (1994)(internal quotations and citations omitted).

       Affirmed. 



                                       FOR THE COURT:



                                       _______________________________________
                                       Chief Justice




------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                  Footnotes

FN1.  27 V.S.A. § 501 reads:

    Any interest in real or personal property which would violate the 
    rule against perpetuities shall be reformed, within the limits of
    that  rule, to approximate most closely the intention of the
    creator of the  interest.  In determining whether an interest
    would violate said rule  and in reforming an interest the period
    of perpetuities shall be  measured by actual rather than possible
    events.

FN2.  In pertinent part, the statute reads: "This subchapter shall apply
  only to inter vivos  instruments and wills taking effect after the
  subchapter becomes operative." 27 V.S.A. § 502.
  
FN3.  Since Walker precludes a collateral attack to the 1882 distribution