State v. Graves
[…] committed within a federal enclave, the Vermont statute permitting service 
  of criminal or civil process does not permit warrantless arrests in a
  federal enclave.  See 1 V.S.A.  § 551.  The trial court denied her motion
  to suppress, citing our decision in State v. Armstrong,  148 Vt. 344, 533 A.2d 1183 (1987), and defendant appeals this denial.  Our review is de
  novo.  See State v. Madison, 163 Vt. 360, 371, 658 A.2d 536, 543 (1995)
  (questions of law reviewed  de novo). 

 

  State jurisdiction over crimes committed in areas ceded to the federal
  government is granted by  8 U.S.C. § 1358, which provides:

     The officers in charge of the various immigrant stations shall admit 
     therein the proper State and local officers charged with the 
     enforcement of the laws of the State or Territory of the United 
     States in which any such immigrant station is located in order that 
     such State and local officers may preserve the peace and make 
     arrests for crimes under the laws of the States and Territories.  For 
     the purpose of this section the jurisdiction of such State and local 
     officers and of the State and local courts shall extend over such 
     immigrant stations.

  (Emphasis added.)  Vermont enacted a related statute, providing that, when
  the federal  government has exercised its power to purchase state lands for
  necessary federal buildings or  enclaves, "concurrent jurisdiction is