Peabody v. Home Insurance Company
[…] services sector but none of  the jobs, including the four jobs identified
  by Phillips, offered a reasonably comparable wage to  her pre-injury
  salary.  Based on the Department's worker's compensation regulations of
  April 1,  1995, Smith concluded that academic benefits were the most
  effective solution for claimant to  attain "suitable" employment.  

       The Commissioner denied claimant's request for vocational
  rehabilitation services.  He  concluded that claimant had failed to meet
  her initial burden under 21 V.S.A. § 641(b), (FN1)  which provides:

     When as a result of an injury covered by this chapter, an employee is 
     unable to perform work for which he has previous training or 
     experience, he shall be entitled to such vocational rehabilitation 
     services, including retraining and job placement, as may be reasonably 
     necessary to restore him to suitable employment.

  The Commissioner concluded that claimant had failed to prove that she was
  unable to perform  work for which she has previous training or experience. 
  He held that claimant's refusal to  consider jobs that did not approximate
  her pre-injury wage was a personal choice that did not  entitle her to
  rehabilitation benefits.  Because claimant did not meet the necessary