Peabody v. Home Insurance Company
[…] ("statutes regulating  appeal rights are remedial in nature and must be
  liberally construed in favor of persons exercising  those rights"). 
  Rather, reading sections 664, 670 and 672 together, we conclude that the 
  Legislature intended the time for appeal to either this Court or the
  superior court to begin running  when the Commissioner's decision is
  mailed.  See id. (our ultimate goal in construing statute is  to give
  effect to intent of Legislature).  Accordingly, claimant's notice of appeal
  was timely. 
 
       Finally, we reject defendants' contention that 21 V.S.A. § 678(b)
  compels a different result. Section 678(b) states, in part: "Interest [on
  attorney's fees] shall be computed from the date of the  award of the
  commissioner."  (Emphasis added.)  Defendants contend that (1) "the date of
  the  award of the commissioner" means the date the Commissioner signed the
  decision, and (2) that  the thirty-day appeal period in V.R.A.P. 4 must
  therefore run from the date the Commissioner  signed the decision to be