Peabody v. Home Insurance Company
[…] First, defendants cite no authority for their claim that "the
  date of the award of the  commissioner" means the date the Commissioner
  signed the decision.  On its face, the language  could equally be construed
  to mean the date the decision is mailed.  More importantly, however,  the
  two acts have different purposes.  Thus, it is not unreasonable that the
  date on which the  appeal period begins to run is different from the date
  on which the interest begins to accrue. 

       On the merits, the crux of the parties' dispute concerns claimant's
  initial burden under 21  V.S.A. § 641 to show that "as a result of an
  injury covered by this chapter, [she] is unable to  perform work for which
  [she] has previous training or experience."  Claimant contends that the 
  statute must be construed to require her to show that she is unable to
  perform "suitable" work,  rather than any work for which she has ever had
  any training or experience.