Peabody v. Home Insurance Company
[…] Reporter's 
  Notes, V.R.C.P. 58.  We, therefore, reject defendants' contention that the
  date the Commissioner  signed the decision is the date the judgment was
  entered.  This argument conflicts directly with  V.R.A.P. 4 and V.R.C.P.
  58, which make clear that entry of judgment is not the act of the  decision
  maker in rendering judgment. (FN2)

       Claimant relies on the Worker's Compensation Act.  It provides that
  "the commissioner  shall make an award supported by findings of fact and
  the applicable law and shall send a copy  of the award to the parties."  21
  V.S.A. § 664 (emphasis added).  Appeals from the  Commissioner's decision
  may be made to the superior court or this Court.  Section 670 provides 
  that either party may appeal to the superior court "[w]ithin thirty days
  after copies of an award  have been sent."  21 V.S.A. § 670 (emphasis
  added).  Section 672 provides: "[i]f an appeal is not  taken under the
  provisions of section 670 of this title within the time limited therefor,
  either party 

 

  may transfer such cause to the supreme court."  21 V.S.A. § 672.