Peabody v. Home Insurance Company
[…] perform work for which she had previous training or experience?  The
  Commissioner certified  claimant's question, and defendants appeal the
  Commissioner's refusal to certify their proposed  questions.

       Initially, we address whether this Court may consider defendants'
  first proposed question  for certification -- whether this Court has
  jurisdiction over this appeal -- when the Commissioner  declined to certify
  the question.  The authority for appealing to this Court from a worker's 
  compensation decision of the Commissioner is in 21 V.S.A. § 672, which
  provides in part: "The 

 

  jurisdiction of such court shall be limited to a review of questions of law
  certified to it by the  commissioner."  "It is axiomatic that a court
  cannot undertake to decide any issues of law, other  than its own
  jurisdiction, without having been given the necessary authority to deal
  with the  particular controversy."  Fisher v. Town of Marlboro, 132 Vt.
  533, 534, 323 A.2d 577, 578  (1974).