Haverly v. Kaytec, Inc.
[…] by admitting into  evidence a statement made by him to the Vermont
  Department of Employment and Training a year  after he left Kaytec.  The
  statement was made in support of an application for unemployment  benefits
  from his subsequent employer, Electronic Hospital.  In the statement,
  plaintiff referred  to his job at Kaytec as a "good paying and secure job
  with . . . many benefits."  Plaintiff claims  that the statement was a
  privileged communication under the statute, and was therefore 
  inadmissible.

       Section 1314(d)(1) provides in relevant part:

     Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, information obtained from 
     any employing unit or individual in the administration of this chapter, 
     and determinations as to the benefit rights of any individual shall be 
     held confidential and shall not be disclosed or open to public inspection
     in any manner revealing the individual's or employing unit's identity, 
     nor be admissible in evidence in any action or proceeding other than one
     arising out of this chapter. . . .

  21 V.S.A. § 1314(d)(1) (emphasis added).  The purpose behind this section
  is to encourage full,  free and honest reporting to the Vermont Department
  of Employment and Training by protecting  the identities and statements of
  both employers and employees.  Cf. Hinojosa v.