Miller v. Town of West Windsor
[…] Appraisers.

       The Legislature made clear in its 1983 amendment to § 4404 that BCAs
  have specific and limited duties, and we held in Harris that once the BCA
  explains itself, however briefly, and without regard to the ultimate merits
  of its determination, its duties end and those of the State Board (or the
  superior court) begin.  The BCA did so in this case, substantially
  complying with its statutory responsibility to provide a notice of decision
  "with reasons."

 

       Taxpayers argued below that the BCA also violated § 4404(b) by failing
  to call a meeting of the BCA "not later than 14 days after the last date
  allowed for the notice of appeal." Taxpayers appealed the listers'
  assessment on August 29, 1995, which was the last day allowed for such
  notice of appeal.  The court found that the BCA began its hearings on
  September 19, 1995, outside the fourteen-day requirement.  The court denied