Hixson v. Plump
[…] As
  defendant himself correctly points out, we are bound to give full faith and
  credit to judgments from foreign tribunals with jurisdiction to render the
  judgment.  U.S. Const. art. IV, § 1.; Poston v. Poston, 160 Vt. 1, 4-5, 624 A.2d 853, 855 (1993).

       Defendant's second statute of limitations argument challenges
  plaintiff's 1995 motions in Windsor Family Court to collect child support
  payments pursuant to the 1990 Vermont judgment.  He contends that because
  the couple's youngest child reached her majority in 1983, 15 V.S.A. §
  606(c) of Vermont's Child Custody and Support Statute bars plaintiff's
  recovery for child support arrearages after 1989.  "An action to enforce a
  judgment under subsection (b) of this section may be brought no later than
  six years after the youngest child covered by the support order attains the
  age of majority . . . ."  15 V.S.A. § 606(c).  Defendant acknowledges that
  this provision did not become effective until July 1, 1995, and that the
  superior court order was issued in 1990.  He asserts, however, that
  plaintiff did not commence her action to enforce the 1990 judgment until
  November 1995, after the effective date of the legislation.  By that time,
  defendant argues, more than a decade had passed since the couple's youngest
  child had reached the age of majority, and hence the action was long since
  time-barred.

       Defendant misconstrues the applicability of § 606(c) to the action
  plaintiff has commenced.  When, as here, a party seeks to enforce a
  previously rendered court order for payment of child support, the
  applicable provision is § 606(a).  That section provides that a judgment by
  the family court -- or in this case, the superior court, since family court
  had not yet been established -- shall be "as binding and as enforceable in
  all respects as though rendered in any civil action."  15 V.S.A. § 606(a). 
  Thus plaintiff's 1995 motions in Windsor Family Court were, technically,
  motions to enforce a judgment, and not motions to enforce the terms of a
  child support order.  Actions to enforce judgments by the court may be
  brought "at any time."  Id.