State v. Powell
[…] defendant moved the trial court to enforce the terms of the
  deferred-sentence agreement -- more than five months after the agreement
  had expired.  We hold, therefore, that defendant repudiated the agreement
  and cannot now seek to enforce it.

       Affirmed.



                              FOR THE COURT:



                              _______________________________________
                              Associate Justice



  -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                  Footnotes



FN1.  13 V.S.A § 1501(a)(2), states in relevant part, that a person
  who, while in lawful custody "escapes or attempts to escape from an
  officer, if the person was in custody as a result of a felony, shall be
  imprisoned for not more than ten years or fined not more than $5,000.00, or
  both."  (Emphasis added.)

FN2.  The defendant in Janis was convicted of shoplifting and felony
  escape, the latter based on the defendant's prior criminal record, of which
  the arresting officer was unaware at the time of the warrantless arrest.