Waller v. American International Distribution Corp.
[…] 132 (1995) (valuation of closely held business within discretion of trial
  court); see also Hendley v. Lee, 676 F. Supp. 1317, 1327 (D.S.C. 1987)
  (proper date of valuation for forced buyout purposes was date of trial on
  merits); Taxy v. Worden, 536 N.E.2d 901, 904 (Ill. App.

 

  Ct. 1989) (fair value of dissenting shareholder's stock is determined for
  buyout purposes by court's judgment after consideration of relevant
  factors).

       We do not agree that the court lacked the authority to consider 1992
  as the focal year for its analysis.  Defendant cites 11A V.S.A. § 20.15,
  which provides that "the court shall . . . determine the fair value of such
  shares as of the close of the business on the day on which the petition for
  dissolution was filed."  This section of the Vermont Business Corporation
  Act became effective on January 1, 1994, after the complaint was filed in
  the present action.

       Moreover, the purpose of § 20.15 makes its application inappropriate
  for the present case.