Putter v. Montpelier Public School System
[…] U.S.C. § 1983, which confers a private federal right of action for damages
  and injunctive relief against state actors who deprive any citizen of
  "rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws." 
  In these, as in the other counts, plaintiff sought a variety of remedies,
  including a declaration that the election approving the bond proposal was
  invalid; an order enjoining defendant from utilizing public resources to
  advocate a partisan position; reimbursement for all funds illegally
  expended; and damages and attorney's fees under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983 and 1988.

       Defendant moved to dismiss the complaint on the ground, among others,
  that the suit was untimely under 17 V.S.A. § 2603.  Under that section,
  "[t]he result of an election for any office, other than for the general
  assembly, or public question may be contested by any legal voter entitled
  to vote on the office or public question to be contested."  Id. § 2603(a). 
  A contest is initiated by filing a complaint in superior court alleging
  that errors were committed in the conduct of the election, that there was
  fraud in the electoral process, or "that for any other reason" the election
  was invalid.  Id. § 2603(b).