In re Human Rights Commission
[…] The Commission explained to Preston that the subpoenaed documents were
  material to its investigation because they were necessary to determine
  whether Preston had treated prospective African-American clients
  differently from prospective non-African-Americans. Preston nevertheless
  asserts that disclosure of the credit reports would violate the privacy
  rights of its tenants, and, therefore, that the Commission should be
  required to demonstrate that they are relevant and that the governmental
  interest in their disclosure outweighs the tenants' privacy interests.  9
  V.S.A. § 2480e provides:

     (a) A person shall not obtain the credit report of a consumer
     unless:
          (1) the report is obtained in response to the order of a court
          having jurisdiction to issue such an order; or
          (2) the person has secured the consent of the consumer, and the
          report is used for the purpose consented to by the consumer.

       Preston cites no authority to engraft specific balancing requirements
  on the statute. Moreover, as noted, the credit reports in this case were
  obtained pursuant to a court order, which specifically required that they