In re Human Rights Commission
[…] and the addresses of all residential property owned by Preston. When
  Preston refused to comply, the Commission moved to compel compliance, and
  Preston moved to quash the subpoena.  The court granted the Commission's
  motion to compel and denied Preston's motion to quash.  The court further
  subjected the documents to a protective order requiring that they be kept
  confidential and not be released except by order of the court. Preston
  appeals.

       The Commission has broad power to subpoena documents under 9 V.S.A. §
  4553(a)(5), which provides:

     (a) To carry out its duties the commission may:

     . . .

     (5) issue subpoenas to compel testimony or access to or
     production of records, documents and other evidence or possible
     sources of evidence or the appearance of persons, provided that the

 

     subpoena is issued pursuant to a complaint filed in accordance with
     section 4554 of this title and that there is reasonable cause to
     believe that those materials or the testimony of the person are
     material to the complaint.


       The Commission explained to Preston that the subpoenaed documents were
  material to its investigation because they were necessary to determine
  whether Preston had treated prospective African-American clients
  differently from prospective non-African-Americans. Preston nevertheless