In re Estate of Piche
[…] jurisdiction to determine title to the VSECU account is affirmed.  The
  matter is transferred to the superior court for a de novo trial.


                              FOR THE COURT:



                              _______________________________________
                              Chief Justice



  ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                  Footnotes



FN1.  VSECU also argues that the probate court's reliance on the
  Declaratory Judgment Act is misplaced.  See 12 V.S.A. § 4711 ("probate
  courts within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare
  rights, status and other legal relations").  This argument is predicated
  upon the notion that the probate court does not have jurisdiction to try
  title to property when determination of the issue is a necessary incident
  to the administration of the estate.  Because we hold that under the facts