Chauffeurs, Teamsters, Warehousemen Helpers Union Local 597 v. University of Vermont
[…] comprised of eleven patrol officers employed by the University.  The
  University objected, contending that the proposed bargaining group was not
  an appropriate unit under the relevant statutory criteria.  The University
  also argued, alternatively, that should the unit be certified, it should
  include other employees from the Police Services Department, including
  support staff.

       Following a hearing, the Board ruled in favor of the union, concluding
  that the proposed unit, expanded to include dispatchers and service
  officers, was appropriate.  See 3 V.S.A. § 941(b) ("No bargaining unit or
  collective bargaining representative shall be recognized by the employer
  until the board has determined the appropriate unit to be represented and
  has formally certified its determination.").  The Board found that these
  employees represent a "distinct, unique and identifiable group," noting the
  highly integrated nature of their work, the shared dangers and stresses of
  police work, as well as the unique training and qualifications required by