Hillerby v. Town of Colchester
[…] Court's ability to act does not turn on whether the doctrines in question
  are judicially created, but on whether the Legislature has expressed
  approval of these doctrines since their formulation.  Such approval
  precludes judicial action.  See Town of Milton v. Brault, 132 Vt. 377, 380,
  320 A.2d 630, 632 (1974) (refusing to abolish municipal immunity because of
  Legislature's endorsement; distinguishing abandonment of doctrine by other
  state courts following legislative silence).

       The Legislature first recognized sovereign immunity in 1959 when it
  adopted 29 V.S.A. § 1403, which waived immunity to the extent of coverage
  whenever the State, a county, or a municipality purchased liability
  insurance.  See 1959, No. 328 (Adj. Sess.), § 14 (when governmental entity
  purchases liability insurance "it waives its sovereign immunity from
  liability to the extent of the coverage of the policy and consents to be
  sued").  The Legislature amended the statute in 1981 and 1989, eliminating
  the State from its coverage with the second amendment.  See 1981, No. 213
  (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 1989, No. 114, § 7.  The enactment and amendments of §
  1403 are an explicit acknowledgment of municipal immunity and an implicit