Hillerby v. Town of Colchester
[…] See,
  e.g., 12 V.S.A. § 5601(a) ("The state of Vermont shall be liable for . . .
  .").  Had the Legislature intended to alter the governmental/proprietary
  distinction, it could have included municipalities in the VTCA or enacted a
  separate statute relating only to municipalities.  We see its failure to do
  so as an endorsement of the distinction.

       In 1985, the Legislature again indicated approval of the distinction
  with its enactment of 24 V.S.A. §§ 4941-4946, a statute relating to
  intermunicipal insurance agreements.  See 1985, No. 237 (Adj. Sess.), § 1. 
  Section 4946 states that "the implementation of this subchapter by any
  municipality . . . shall constitute essential governmental functions." 
  (Emphasis added.)  It also states that participation by a municipality in
  an agreement shall not "constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity under 29
  V.S.A. § 1403."  24 V.S.A. § 4946 (emphasis added).  Both references
  demonstrate the Legislature's recognition and acceptance of the
  governmental/proprietary distinction.

       The Town also argues that complicated public policy issues preclude