Hubbell v. Hubbell
[…] final hearing and the rendering of the custody decision, suggesting that
  the court's extensive quotations from exhibits evidences a lack of memory
  of the testimony.  The findings and conclusions were lengthy, detailed, and
  comprehensive, and the claimed effect of the delay is purely speculative.

       Mother next argues that the court erred in finding that one advantage
  of awarding custody to father would be "primary caretaking by a parent of
  the same sex, with positive gender identification consequences."  Mother
  contends that this finding is inconsistent with 15 V.S.A. § 665(c), which
  states that "[t]he court shall not apply a preference for one parent over
  the other because of the sex of the child, the sex of a parent or the
  financial resources of a parent."  We agree that the court referred to the
  same-sex factor as an advantage to the child of remaining with his father
  and improperly weighed that factor in arriving at its decision. 
  Consequently, we must remand to the trial court to reconsider the custody