Davis v. Hunt
[…] conformity with a particular character trait, but rather whether the child
  will have proper care and protection.  Brown v. Brown, 154 Vt. 625, 632,
  580 A.2d 975, 979-80 (1990).  Such evidence is highly relevant "to show the

 

  overall home environment and the interaction of the parents and children
  within it, now or in the past.  .  .  . [W]e must allow a broad inquiry as
  long as the focus is clearly on the best interests of the child."  Id. 
  Here, as mother's counsel noted, the allegation of abuse went to the "core"
  of the custody and visitation issue.  See 15 V.S.A. § 665(b)(9) (in making
  a custody determination, "the court shall consider evidence of abuse .  . 
  . and the impact of the abuse on the child and on the relationship between
  the child and the abusing parent.").  The thirteen year old witness was
  competent to testify, the evidence was not cumulative, and there was no
  other apparent means of eliciting the same evidence.  We thus perceive no
  sound basis for its exclusion in these circumstances.