Davis v. Hunt
[…] her interests.  The trial court did neither, and ultimately excluded the
  testimony.  Although the basis of the court's decision is unclear from the
  record, in denying mother's subsequent motion for reconsideration the court
  implied that allegations of abuse of Lacy were not relevant to the
  complaint involving Samuel, and in any event were not admissible under
  V.R.E. 404(b) (evidence of other bad acts not admissible to prove that
  person acted in conformity therewith).

       A threshold issue is whether the trial court's apparent belief that
  the requirements of 15 V.S.A. § 594(b) applied was error. The statute
  establishes certain conditions for calling a child as a witness in a family
  proceeding.  It provides that "[t]he court shall appoint an attorney for

 

  a minor child before the minor child is called as a witness in a proceeding
  under this chapter." 15 V.S.A. § 594(b).  Furthermore, the child may be
  called as a witness only if the court finds after hearing that the
  testimony is necessary to assist the court in determining the issue before
  it, the probative value of the testimony outweighs the potential detriment
  to the child, and the evidence is not reasonably available through other
  means.  Id.

       Read in context, § 594(b)'s reference to "minor child" appears to
  apply only to witnesses who are also the subject of the custody and
  visitation proceeding, and thus did not apply to Lacy.  This is apparent
  from the previous section, § 594(a), which provides that the court may
  appoint an attorney for the "minor or dependent child with respect to child
  support and the allocation of parental rights and responsibilities."  In
  construing a statute, we look to its entirety and attempt to harmonize its
  constitutent parts.  Lemieux v. Tri-State Lotto Comm'n, 164 Vt. 110, 113,
  666 A.2d 1170, 1173 (1995).  There is nothing to indicate that the