Knowles v. Thompson
[…] from the child support guidelines.  See 15 V.S.A. § 660(b), (d).  We find
  no error.

       The judgment does require modification in one respect, however.  The
  court ordered husband to provide child support beyond the age of majority
  if the children were enrolled as full-time college students.  Absent an
  agreement to the contrary, the court does not have "authority to enter a
  support order effective beyond the later of a child's majority or
  termination of secondary education."  McCormick v. McCormick, 159 Vt. 472,
  480, 621 A.2d 238, 242 (1993); see 15 V.S.A. § 658(c) ("The court may order
  support to be continued until the child attains the age of majority or
  terminates secondary education whichever is later.").  The parties'
  agreement having been rescinded in effect, there was no valid basis for
  this provision.  We

 

  therefore reverse this portion of the judgment, and order that child
  support be maintained only until the age of majority or termination of the