In re M.L.
[…] statutory requirement that such orders be modified only after a proper
  hearing.  The State first argues that the statute requires only that a
  hearing be held before an order of nonhospitalization is modified, not
  before a person is rehospitalized.  This argument escalates form over
  substance.  The statutory scheme plainly envisions that a person on an
  order of nonhospitalization is, in fact, not hospitalized.  A court must
  issue an order of nonhospitalization if it finds that "a treatment program
  other than hospitalization" is adequate for a given person.  18 V.S.A. §
  7618(a) (emphasis added).  A court that makes such a finding "shall order
  the person to receive whatever treatment other than hospitalization is
  appropriate."  Id.  Although the order of nonhospitalization will not be
  judicially modified until a hearing is held, the order is effectively
  revoked when M.L. is removed from the community and returned to VSH.

       Nor do we read § 7618(a) as granting the family court discretion to