In re M.L.
[…] other mental health patients similarly situated.  Accordingly, I
  respectfully dissent. 

                                     I.

       An understanding of the Court's misjudgment requires a brief overview
  of the governing statutory scheme.  The law requires the least restrictive
  treatment program available for mental health patients.  Before ordering
  that an individual be hospitalized, the trial court must consider whether
  appropriate treatment is available outside of a hospital setting.  See 18
  V.S.A. § 7617(c)
  
 

  ("Prior to ordering any course of treatment, the court shall determine
  whether there exists an available program of treatment . . . which is an
  appropriate alternative to hospitalization.").  The legislative policy
  could not be more explicit: "Outpatient or partial hospitalization shall be
  preferred to inpatient treatment."  Id. § 7703.

       As this Court has recognized, the trial court may exercise its