Agway, Inc. v. Gray
[…] reduced value of the defective milking equipment (his lost benefit of the
  bargain) of approximately $18,000, as well as an offset for his
  consequential damages, which allegedly exceeded $125,000.

       In connection with his claim for consequential damages, Gray asserted
  that the contract clause excluding such damages was unenforceable for two
  reasons.  First, he argued that the exclusion had "fail[ed] of its
  essential purpose."  N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-719(2) (McKinney 1993). Second, he
  asserted that the exclusion was "unconscionable" under N.Y. U.C.C. §
  2-719(3), which provides: "Consequential damages may be limited or excluded
  unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable."  Gray argued in this
  regard that the parties enjoyed vastly unequal bargaining power ("Gray was
  an individual dairy farmer dealing with a large commercial operation") and
  that the agreement was a classic contract of adhesion; it had been