In re Lunde
[…] days unless recorded in office of clerk).

       Meanwhile, on August 8, 1995, the zoning administrator granted a
  permit to place a mobile home on Lot 2 with a setback of twenty-eight feet. 
  Neighbor Lunde appealed, raising the same issues with regard to this
  permit.  Based on the decision regarding Lot 1, the environmental court
  denied this permit as well.  Developer appeals.  The City of Barre and the

 

  Agency of Development and Community Affairs have filed briefs in support of
  developer, solely on the issue of the interpretation of 24 V.S.A. §
  4406(4)(A).

                                     I.

       Section 4406(4)(A) provides:

        (4)  Equal treatment of housing
             (A)  Except as provided in section 4407(6) of this title, no
             zoning regulation shall have the effect of excluding mobile homes,
             modular housing, or other forms of prefabricated housing from the
             municipality, except upon the same terms and conditions as
             conventional housing is excluded.

  (Emphasis added.)  Neighbor Lunde argues that the plain meaning of the
  language makes clear that towns are prohibited from excluding mobile homes
  "from the municipality," not "from any zone in the municipality."  Thus, he