In re Lunde
[…] thirty feet unless the line connecting the neighbors on either side is less
  than thirty feet.  Because the facts are inadequate to determine the
  required setback on either Lot 1 or 2, we agree with the court that summary
  judgment on this issue must be denied.

                                    III.

       Finally, neighbor Lunde argues that the permit must be denied because,
  under 24 V.S.A. § 4416, the subdivision plat expired ninety days after
  approval of the planning commission when developer failed to record it in
  the clerk's office.  Section § 4416 states: "The approval of the planning
  commission . . . shall expire ninety days from such approval . . .  unless,
  within such ninety-day period, such plat shall have been duly filed or
  recorded in the office of the clerk of the municipality."  Because the
  trial court did not rule on this issue, we decline to do so for the first
  time in this Court.  See Sabia v. Neville, 7 Vt. L.W. 293, 296 (1996).

 

       Reversed and remanded.

                                   FOR THE COURT: