Gazo v. Gazo
[…] award.

       Under plaintiff's position, the court can award parental rights and
  responsibilities to one parent, or it can award joint custody where all
  parental rights and responsibilities are shared, but nothing in-between. 
  We do not believe that the statutory scheme creates such rigid and
  inflexible categories.  The controlling statute provides that the "court
  may order parental rights and responsibilities to be divided or shared
  between the parents on such terms and conditions as serve the best
  interests of the child."  15 V.S.A. § 665(a); see also id. § 664(1)(A)
  ("Legal responsibility may be held solely or may be divided or shared."). 
  It goes on to say that when the parties cannot agree on how to share
  parental rights and responsibilities, the court "shall award parental
  rights and responsibilities primarily or solely to one parent."  Id. §
  665(a).  We have interpreted this section to mean that the court cannot