Gazo v. Gazo
[…] short of joint custody, could be ordered.

       This reading of the Legislature's intent is supported by other
  statutory sections.  Section

 

  670 specifically provides that a parent who has not been awarded parental
  rights and responsibilities still has a right of access to "medical,
  dental, law enforcement and school records."  15 V.S.A. § 670.  The
  Legislature also authorized the court to order that a parent who has
  "responsibility for a certain matter involving a child's welfare . . .
  inform the other parent when a major change in that matter occurs."  Id. §
  665(d).  In determining its award of parental rights and responsibilities,
  the court must consider "the ability and disposition of the parents to
  communicate, cooperate with each other and make joint decisions concerning
  the children where parental rights and responsibilities are to be shared or
  divided."  Id. § 665(b)(8). This approach is also supported by the
  legislative finding that a minor child should continue "to have the
  opportunity for maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both
  parents." Id. § 650.