Bianchi v. Lorenz
[…] date of issuance).  Because the absence of a certificate of occupancy in
  local records does not necessarily signify that a certificate was never
  issued, a seller cannot determine from municipal records whether a parcel
  is in violation of local zoning law.

       Traditional encumbrances, such as mortgages, easements, liens,
  judgments, restrictive

 

  covenants, and the like, must be recorded in the land records and indexed
  so that one may readily ascertain their existence or nonexistence.  See 24
  V.S.A. § 1161 ("A town clerk shall keep a general index of transactions
  affecting the title to real estate . . . of every deed, conveyance,
  mortgage, lease or other instrument affecting the title to real estate, and
  each writ of attachment, notice of lien or other instrument evidencing or
  giving notice of an encumbrance on real estate . . . ."); Hunter
  Broadcasting, Inc. v. City of Burlington, 164 Vt. 391, 394, 670 A.2d 836,
  838-39 (1995) (failure to obtain state subdivision permit results in fine
  secured by lien against real estate).  In Hunter Broadcasting the seller