State v. Cate
[…] See
  S. Solkoff, Judicial Use Immunity and the Privilege Against Self-
  Incirmination in Court Mandated Therapy Programs, 17 Nova L. Rev. 1441,
  1487 (1993) ("While society has an interest in effective rehabilitation,
  the prosecutor is naturally reluctant to extend immunity unless there is a
  recriprocal prosecutorial pay-off.").  Moreover, under Vermont law, the
  prosecutor is barred from granting use immunity solely to foreclose a
  future perjury prosecution, which the State's Attorney has threatened in
  this matter.  See 12 V.S.A. § 1664(a) ("no testimony or other information
  compelled under the order, or any information directly or indirectly
  derived from such testimony or other information, may be used for any
  purpose, including impeachment and cross-examination, . . . except a
  prosecution for perjury . . . .") (emphasis added).

       Accordingly, in situations such as this, where the prosecutor has
  failed to eliminate the threat of future prosecution, we hold that the
  proper remedy for protecting a probationer's privilege against