In re Appeal of Tinker
[…] The majority also misstates the abuse statute by declaring that "the
  Legislature did not intend to permanently identify and stigmatize a person
  who engages in abusive conduct, however minor or isolated."  Ante, at 2
  (emphasis added).  The registry is confidential.  See 33 V.S.A. § 6911(a)
  ("Information obtained through reports and investigations shall remain
  confidential."). Even employers of caretakers for elderly and disabled
  adults must obtain a signed release from a person to obtain his or her
  records.  Id. § 6911(c)(3).  Moreover, "[a] person may at any time apply to
  the department for expungement of his or her name from the registry."  Id.
  § 6911(e) (emphasis added).  The statute does not "permanently identify and
  stigmatize a person."  It protects elderly and disabled adults from
  caretakers who are ill-suited to the position.

       The abuse statute reflects our enhanced concern for the protection and