State v. Frechette
[…] dismissal of an information filed against defendant Michael Frechette for
 alleged violations of 13 V.S.A. {{ 2102, 2143(a).  We affirm.
      Defendant is a director of the Regular Veterans Association Post #1,
 Inc. (RVA), a not-for-profit organization.  He operated bingo nights for the
 RVA on three separate occasions in November 1992, and paid non-members to
 assist in running the games.  Games of chance are permitted under 13 V.S.A.
 { 2143(a), which provides an exception to the general prohibition against
 gambling in Vermont established in { 2102. (FN1) Section 2143(a) reads, in

 

 relevant part:  "Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, a nonprofit
 organization may organize and execute, and an individual may participate in,
 lotteries, raffles or other games of chance for the purpose of raising funds
 to be used in charitable undertakings."  13 V.S.A. { 2143(a).  Intentional
 violation of { 2143(a) carries a mandatory criminal fine of up to $500, id.
 { 2143(e)(1), in addition to the criminal penalties established in { 2102.
 Defendant was charged with six counts of illegal gambling in violation of 13