Kimco Leasing Co. v. Lake Hortonia Properties
[…] not rely"); All-States Leasing Co. v. Ochs, 600 P.2d 899, 909 (Or. Ct. App.
 1979) (lessee did not rely on lessor's judgment as to suitability of goods;
 therefore lessor did not warrant goods for particular purpose); World Wide
 Lease, Inc. v. Grobschmit, 586 P.2d 889, 893 (Wash. Ct. App. 1978)
 (supplier, not lessor/financier, owed lessee implied warranty of fitness for
 particular purpose where lessee relied on supplier's selection of
 equipment).
      Similarly, the implied warranty of merchantability does not apply.
 Section 26-1-2-314 provides in part that "a warranty that the goods shall be
 merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a
 merchant with respect to goods of that kind."  A "merchant" is defined as "a
 person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds
 himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods
 involved in the transaction" or to whom such knowledge or skill may be