Kimco Leasing Co. v. Lake Hortonia Properties
[…] that (1) the lease agreement was intended as security for a debt and
 therefore Article 2 does not apply, see Ind. Code Ann. { 26-1-2-102 (Burns
 1992); (2) no agency relationship exists between Sun America and Kimco; and
 (3) Kimco properly disclaimed the implied warranties in the lease agreement.
      We do not decide whether the transaction constitutes a sale-and-
 security agreement or a true lease because the implied warranties of Article
 2 are not applicable under either theory advanced by the Fitness Center.
 Section 26-1-2-315 provides:
           Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason
           to know any particular purpose of which the goods are
           required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's
           skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods,
           there is, unless excluded or modified under IC 26-1-2-
           316, an implied warranty that the good be fit for such
           purpose.  (Emphasis added.)

 Kimco did not select the equipment that the Fitness Center purchased;
 rather, the equipment was selected by officers of the Fitness Center.  Since
 the Fitness Center did not rely on Kimco's judgment in selecting suitable