State v. Camolli
[…] that it should be given meaning and force.").  Section 1205's summary
suspension procedure is accordingly available for use when a crimper testing
device is used.
                                    B.
     The State also contends that the district court erroneously computed
the time period for { 1205(b)'s immediate-notice requirement.  The district
court concluded that immediate notice of intent to suspend should be com-
puted from the time the sample is analyzed and the result obtained, if not
the time when the defendant is stopped by the law enforcement officer.
Section 1205(b) provides, in relevant part:

          On behalf of the commissioner of motor vehicles, a
          law enforcement officer requesting or directing the
          administration of an evidentiary test shall serve
          immediate notice of intention to suspend and of
          suspension . . . on a person who submits to a test
          the results of which indicate that there was 0.10
          percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood
          . . . .  The notice shall be signed by the law
          enforcement officer requesting the test.  A copy of
          the notice shall be sent to the state's attorney
          and the commissioner of motor vehicles and a copy
          shall be mailed or given to the defendant.  If
          mailed, the notice is deemed received three days
          after mailing to the address provided by the
          defendant to the law enforcement officer.  A copy
          of the affidavit of the law enforcement officer
          shall also be mailed or given to the defendant
          within seven days of the date of the notice, return
          receipt requested.

(Emphasis added.)
     The district court's conclusion that the time for giving "immediate
notice of intent to suspend" begins when the sample is analyzed, if not at