State v. Camolli
[…] infrared testing equipment and not with a crimper device, and that the State
had not complied with { 1205(b)'s requirement that notice of intent to
suspend be mailed immediately.  On appeal, the State contends that the
district court erred on both grounds.  Defendant has moved to dismiss the
appeal on grounds that the State is not allowed to appeal from the district
court's decision.
                                    II.
     We turn first to defendant's threshold argument, that 23 V.S.A. {
1205(i) does not authorize the State's appeal.  Section 1205(i) provides
that "[a] decision of the district court under this section may be appealed
as a matter of right to the supreme court.  The suspension shall not be
stayed pending appeal unless the defendant is reasonably likely to prevail
on appeal."  Defendant asserts that the State may not appeal because (1) the
trial court's decision was not a decision "under this section," and (2) any
right of appeal under { 1205(i) is limited, by implication, to a motor
vehicle operator.