State v. Garvey
[…] St. Johnsbury, for plaintiff-appellee

Rubin, Rona, Kidney & Myer, Barre, for defendant-appellant


PRESENT:  Allen, C.J., Gibson, Dooley, Morse and Johnson, JJ.



     GIBSON, J., dissenting.  I respectfully dissent.
     Our law gives a person a statutory right to consult an attorney before
deciding whether to submit to an evidentiary DUI test. 23 V.S.A. { 1202(c);
State v. West, 151 Vt. 140, 143-44, 557 A.2d 873, 875-76 (1988).  This right
is conditioned, however, on the consultation taking place within a prescrib-
ed period of time.  Section 1202(c) provides that a person who is requested
by a law enforcement officer to submit to such a test "must decide" whether
to do so "within a reasonable time, but no later than 30 minutes from the
time of the initial attempt to contact the attorney."  (Emphasis added.)
Clearly, the statute contemplates that thirty minutes is an outside limit
within which to make the decision, whether or not the individual has been
successful in the attempt to talk with an attorney during this period.  The