In re K.H.
[…] parental responsibilities within a reasonable time and K.H.'s need for
stability and permanence.  The court granted SRS's petition, and the mother
appealed.
     The mother argues that the court erred by not making findings on the
question of whether SRS made reasonable efforts to reunite mother and child
as required by 42 U.S.C. {{ 670-79.  We disagree.
     Congress made federal funds available for foster care and adoption
assistance under Title IV-E with passage of the Adoption Assistance and
Child Welfare Act of 1980 (AAA). 42 U.S.C. {{ 620-29, 670-79.  To qualify
for the funding it receives, SRS must follow the guidelines prescribed by
the AAA.  Section 671(a) provides in pertinent part:
         In order for a State to be eligible for payments . . .
         it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which  --

         . . . .

           (15) . . . provides that, in each case, reasonable
         efforts will be made (A) prior to the placement of a
         child in foster care, to prevent or eliminate the need
         for removal of the child from his home, and (B) to make
         it possible for the child to return to his home . . . .

     With the receipt of federal funds, the mother argues that the State has
undertaken a duty to make reasonable efforts to reunify separated children