In Re J.H.
[…] can take to safeguard those interests when faced with a deficient record.
Under 33 V.S.A. { 5525, a guardian ad litem can be appointed.  The guardian
would be responsible for ensuring that the relevant information is
presented to the court to allow it to make an adequate determination of the
best interests of child.  The court can continue the hearing "for a
reasonable period to receive reports and other information bearing on the
disposition or need for treatment . . . ."  33 V.S.A. { 5527(e).  Thus, a
newly appointed guardian ad litem can be given time to investigate the case.

FN4.      Section 5531(c) states in relevant part "[the] hearing shall be
held in all respects as a hearing on a petition under this chapter, except
that in such a hearing, all evidence helpful in determining the questions
presented, including oral and written reports, may be admitted and relied
upon to the extent of its probative value . . . ."

FN5.      Because we are remanding for a new hearing, we do not address the
additional claims of SRS.