Erno v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles
[…] effect to out-of-state convictions for DUI offenses, as if the offenses
were committed in Vermont; however, the statute also provides that "the
commissioner may not order the revocation or suspension based upon any
conviction of the operator in any other state . . . until after notice and
hearing, if the person or operator of the motor vehicle requests a hearing
. . . ."  23 V.S.A. { 671a (emphasis added).
     The Commissioner contends that { 671a did not apply to Erno's Florida
conviction because Florida is a member of the Driver License Compact, 23
V.S.A. {{ 3901-3910.  Section 3905 of the Driver License Compact states, in
relevant part:
          (a) The licensing authority in the home state, for the
          purposes of suspension . . . of the license to operate a
          motor vehicle, shall give the same effect to the conduct
          reported, pursuant to Article III of this compact, as it
          would if the conduct had occurred in the home state, in
          the case of convictions for:

               . . . .

               (2) driving a motor vehicle while under the
          influence of intoxicating liquor or narcotic drug, or
          under the influence of any other drug to a degree that
          renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor
          vehicle . . . .

     The Commissioner interprets { 3905 to apply both substantively and
procedurally, arguing that since there is no right to a pre-suspension
hearing for subsequent Vermont DUI convictions, 23 V.S.A. { 671(e), there is
none for out-of-state convictions from participating jurisdictions.