State v. Caron
[…] in which a person having his own counsel would be
         entitled to be so represented, the law enforcement
         officer . . . shall:
             (1) Clearly inform him of the right of a person to
         be represented by an attorney and of a needy person to
         be represented at public expense; and
             (2) If a person detained . . . does not have an
         attorney and does not knowingly, voluntarily and
         intelligently waive his right to have an attorney . . .,
         notify the appropriate public defender that he is not
         so represented.

Section 5237 defines the requirements for an effective waiver under the
statute:
         A person who has been appropriately informed under
         section 5234 of this title may waive in writing, or by
         other record, any right provided by this chapter, if the
         court, at the time of or after waiver, finds of record
         that he has acted with full awareness of his rights and
         of the consequences of a waiver and if the waiver is
         otherwise according to law.  The court shall consider
         such factors as the person's age, education, and
         familiarity with the English language, and the
         complexity of the crime involved.

     According to defendant, he did not waive his right to counsel "in
writing, or by other record" with respect to either statement as required by
the statute, and this failure requires suppression of the statements given
to the investigating officers.