State v. Caron
[…] We must uphold the trial court's
conclusion as not clearly erroneous and supported by substantial evidence.
See State v. Stanislaw, ___ Vt. at ___, 573 A.2d  at 293.
     In sum, we conclude that neither of defendant's attacks on his waiver
of Miranda rights is supported by the record.  The finding of waiver must
stand.
                                    VI.
     Finally, defendant argues that his confessions should have been
suppressed because his waiver of his right to counsel was ineffective under
the Vermont Public Defender Act, 13 V.S.A. {{ 5231-5277.  Section 5234 of
the Public Defender Act provides, in relevant part:
            (a) If a person who is being detained by a law
         enforcement officer without charge or judicial process
         . . . is not represented by an attorney under conditions
         in which a person having his own counsel would be
         entitled to be so represented, the law enforcement
         officer . . . shall:
             (1) Clearly inform him of the right of a person to
         be represented by an attorney and of a needy person to
         be represented at public expense; and
             (2) If a person detained . . . does not have an
         attorney and does not knowingly, voluntarily and
         intelligently waive his right to have an attorney . . .,
         notify the appropriate public defender that he is not
         so represented.

Section 5237 defines the requirements for an effective waiver under the
statute:
         A person who has been appropriately informed under
         section 5234 of this title may waive in writing, or by