State v. International Collection Service
[…] intentional, is not an act or practice affecting the public interest.").
     Nothing in the provisions of the Act that reference consumers
persuades us to abandon the plain meaning of the words on which the State
relies.  Accordingly, we turn to defendant's second argument.
     The Act prohibits "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce."
9 V.S.A. { 2453(a).  These terms are nowhere defined.  Rather, the
legislature stated that "in construing subsection (a) of [section 2453], the
courts of this state will be guided by the construction of similar terms
contained in section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, as from
time to time amended by the Federal Trade Commission [,] and the courts of
the United States."  9 V.S.A. { 2453(b).  Section 2451, the purpose clause,
notes that "[t]he purpose of this chapter is to complement the enforcement
of federal statutes and decisions."
     Defendant fails to point to, nor are we able to locate, any federal
precedent which indicates expressly that the prohibition against "unfair or
deceptive acts or practices" contained in Section 5(a)(1) of the Federal
Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. { 45(a)(1) (1973), does not apply to