Pominville v. Addison Central Supervisory Union
[…] in the Warning for the purpose stated, to be voted on
          Town Meeting Day, March 7, 1989, by Australian Ballot:
          Article _____    If the vote on the proposed submitted
          budget by the Middlebury Union High School Board is
          decided in the negative, will the voters of Middlebury
          Union High School District #3 authorize its Board of
          Directors to expend a sum of money not exceeding
          $6,489,200.00 to defray current expenses for the ensuing
          year and to pay outstanding orders and obligations?

FN2.   Section 2642(a) states:
            The warning shall include the date and time of the
          election, location of the polling place or places, and
          the nature of the meeting or election.  It shall, by
          separate articles, specifically indicate the business to
          be transacted, to include the offices and the questions
          to be voted upon.  The warning shall also contain any
          article or articles requested by a petition signed by at
          least five percent of the voters of the municipality and
          filed with the municipal clerk not less than 40 days
          before the day of the meeting.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTICE:  This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40
as well as formal revision before publication in the Vermont Reports.