Lillicrap v. Martin
[…] Neurology

Pierson, Affolter & Wadhams, Burlington, for defendants-appellees McGill and
  Surgical Associates Foundation

Robert D. Rachlin and Robert B. Luce of Downs Rachlin & Martin, Burlington,
  for defendant-appellee Beeken


PRESENT:  Allen, C.J., Dooley and Morse, JJ., and Mahady, D.J., and Barney,
          C.J. (Ret.), Specially Assigned


     MAHADY, J.
                         IV. The Repose Provision
     Defendant Warren L. Beeken, M.D., claims that plaintiff's cause of
action against him is barred by the repose provision in 12 V.S.A. { 521.
Section 521 provides in part that "actions to recover damages for injuries
to the person arising out of any medical or surgical treatment or operation
shall be brought within three years of the date of the incident or two years
from the date the injury is or reasonably should have been discovered,
whichever occurs later, but not later than seven years from the date of the
incident."  (Emphasis added.)  This seven-year period is designated a
"repose period."  Plaintiff contends that the repose provision is
unconstitutional and so does not bar his suit.
     The action against Dr. Beeken is based on his alleged failure to