Varnum v. Varnum
[…] failed to preserve the issue for review.  She failed to make a timely
objection to the time limit and failed to make an offer of proof when her
cross-examination was terminated by the expiration of the extended time.
See Johnson v. Ashby, 808 F.2d  at 678-79.  Absent preservation, or a
fundamental miscarriage of justice, we could not reverse even if we found an
abuse of discretion.
     Affirmed.

                                        FOR THE COURT:




                                        Associate Justice




FN1.    Section 665 of Title 15 governs the court's responsibilities in
determining which parent should be awarded custody following a divorce.  The
section provides, in pertinent part:
	  (a) In an action under this chapter the court shall
	make an order concerning parental rights and responsi-
	bilities of any minor child of the parties. . . .
	  (b) In making an order under this section, the court
	shall be guided by the best interests of the child, and
	shall consider at least the following factors:
	     (1) the relationship of the child with each parent
	and the ability and disposition of each parent to pro-
	vide the child with love, affection and guidance;
	     (2) the ability and disposition of each parent to
	assure that the child receives adequate food, clothing,
	medical care, other material needs and a safe environ-
	ment;
	     (3) the ability and disposition of each parent to
	meet the child's present and future developmental
	needs;
	     (4) the quality of the child's adjustment to the
	child's present housing, school and community and the
	potential effect of any change;
	     (5) the ability and disposition of each parent to
	foster a positive relationship and frequent and con-
	tinuing contact with the other parent, including
	physical contact, except where contact will result in
	harm to the child or to a parent;
	     (6) the quality of the child's relationship with
	the primary care provider, if appropriate given the
	child's age and development;
	     (7) the relationship of the child with any other
	person who may significantly affect the child;
	     (8)  the ability and disposition of the parents to
	communicate, cooperate with each other and make joint
	decisions concerning the children where parental rights
	and responsibilities are to be shared or divided. . . .

FN2.    The merits hearing took the better part of five days to conclude.
The transcript runs to over eight hundred pages.  The proceedings in this
case were charged with emotion and anger.  We need not revisit the entire
battlefield to resolve the issues before us.