In re Quechee Lakes Corp.
[…] establish that the project would have an adverse aesthetic impact.  Since 10
V.S.A. { 6088(b) places the burden of proof on the parties opposed to the
permit where aesthetic impact is at issue, Quechee contends that the Board
erred in concluding that the project would have such an impact. (FN9)
     This argument is founded upon fundamental misconceptions regarding the
significance of { 6088 and the burden of proof concept.  Act 250 establishes
ten criteria that a proposed development covered by the Act must meet before
a permit is granted.  See id. at { 6086(a).  Section 6088(a) provides that
the permit applicant has the burden of proving compliance with six of these
criteria.  Subsection (b) of the statute goes on to provide that "[t]he
burden shall be on any party opposing the applicant with respect to [the
remaining criteria]."  Among these other criteria is the one at issue here,
requiring a finding that the project "will not have an undue adverse effect
on . . . aesthetics . . . ."  Id. at { 6086(a)(8).
     In sum, { 6088 represents a legislative determination that the