In Re Estate of Eddy
[…] Cf. Foreman v. Oakland County Treasurer, 57 Mich.App. 231, 226 N.W.2d 67 (1974). Future litigation does not require this determination because the fee has been repealed.

The imposition was improper in this case because of the dates involved. The State in effect concedes that "consistency" requires this holding. Viewed as either a fee or a tax, the charge is imposed for a particular act, the issuance of letters testamentary, and this act did not occur until after repeal of the charge. 1 V.S.A. § 214(b) provides in pertinent part:

The amendment or repeal of an act or statutory provision . . . shall not: . . . . . (2) Affect any right, privilege, obligation or liability acquired, accrued or incurred prior to the effective date of the amendment or repeal;

Simply put, there was no liability or obligation incurred here for the fee in question prior to repeal of the statute which imposed it. The issuance of such letters is not automatic following petition for probate. The will might have been disallowed, precluding issuance of letters testamentary.