In Re Clark
[…] In Re Clark

Annotate this Case

255 A.2d 178 (1969)

In re William Dennis CLARK.

No. 1952.

Supreme Court of Vermont. Washington.

June 3, 1969.

John P. Meaker, Waterbury, for petitioner.

James M. Jeffords, Atty. Gen., Alan W. Cheever, Asst. Atty. Gen., and Kimberly B. Cheney, State's Atty., for the State.

Before HOLDEN, C. J., and SHANGRAW, BARNEY, SMITH and KEYSER, JJ.

BARNEY, Justice.

This is a petition for review of a sentence, brought under the post-conviction *179 relief statute, 13 V.S.A. § 7131. Relief was denied below. Under the provisions of 13 V.S.A. § 7133, the lower court is directed to "determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto." We wish to make particular note of the praiseworthy manner in which the lower court carried out all aspects of this responsibility in this case. Both the factual ingredients and the legal rationale of the decision have been effectively set forth for us.