In Re Clark
[…] But, secondly, again as in State v. Jackson, supra, 127 Vt. 237, 238, 246 A.2d 829, this disapproval does not necessarily resolve the issue in favor of the petitioner. It is incumbent upon him to show that this substitution of counsel worked, or ought to be presumed to have worked, prejudice to him.

This kind of proceeding is, substantively, a special statutory remedy in the nature of habeas corpus, applicable to those "in custody under sentence of a court." 13 V.S.A. § 7131. It provides for judicial review of challenges to confinement on grounds "that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or of the state of Vermont, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack * * *."

Thus, as was the case in habeas proceedings, the petitioner is the advancing party and has the burden of proof.