Perron v. Menard
[…] Perron argues that this court should reject the analysis of other jurisdictions because our statute refers to “escape,” a term not used elsewhere. Mem. in Support of Compl. at 5-6. However, the court is not persuaded. Numerous other states use precisely the same language, requiring proof that the petitioner has “escaped from confinement.” See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-19-114; Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 54-169; Ga. Code Ann. § 17-13-33; 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 225/13; Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 276 § 20A. Vermont’s language in this regard is also identical to the model uniform statute. App. I Unif. Crim. Extradition Act § 13 (1936 Act), Arrest Prior to Requisition (“having been convicted of a crime in that state and having escaped from confinement”). 6 5 Extradition: Mission or Motive of Defendant in Going to a State as Affecting Right to Extradite Him, 13 A.L.R. 415 (1921). Perron is still a fugitive despite the fact that he was taken from New York to serve a federal sentence. See, e.g., Thompson v.