Blackner Stone & Assoc., P.A. v. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n et al.
[…] Maier, 728 F.2d 876, 884 (7th Cir. 1984)) (emphasis added). The Vermont Supreme Court has similarly referred to “condemnation” in actions involving determinations that a building was unsafe and dangerous due to fire or health hazards. See, e.g., Eno v. City of Burlington, 125 Vt. 8 (1965). In this vein, whenever the Commissioner of the Fire Safety Division finds that “premises or any part of them” do not meet certain standards set forth under Title 20, the Commissioner is authorized to order the premises to be “repaired or rehabilitated.” 20 V.S.A. § 2733(a). If the premises are “not repaired or rehabilitated within a reasonable time as specified by the commissioner in his or her order, the commissioner may order the premises or part of them closed.” Id. While the statute does not expressly use the term, it is clear to the Court that Title 20 empowers the Fire Safety Division, a governmental entity, to “condemn” a building or a portion thereof.