Dept. of Taxes v. Giannoni
[…] In support of its motion to reconsider, the Department now submits that it issued First Notices of Audit Assessment on February 22, 2011. The Department argues that the limitations period does not lapse until six years from the date of the assessment. 32 V.S.A. § 5892(a). The Department may generally issue a notice of deficiency and assessment of penalties and interest “at any time within three years after the date that tax liability was originally required to be paid under this chapter.” 32 V.S.A. § 5882(a); see also 32 V.S.A. § 5882(b)(1). The statute allows for exceptions. For instance, “[i]f the deficiency is caused by reason of fraud or the willful intent of the taxpayer to defeat or evade this chapter, the notification or assessment may be made at any time.” 32 V.S.A. § 5882(b)(4) (emphasis added).