Taft-Blakely v. Reinhart Foodservice, LLC
[…] 12, 2011 and October 12, 2011. The parties appear to agree that the statutes of limitations expired on September 12, 2014 and October 12, 2014, respectively. 12 V.S.A. § 512. The complaint was filed prior to those dates, on August 25, 2014. Thus, service was required within sixty days: by October 25, 2014. V.R.C.P. 3. On September 4, 2014, Plaintiff served the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as authorized by 12 V.S.A. § 891. However, she failed to send copies of the summons and complaint by certified mail (and file an affidavit certifying that) as the next section of the statute requires. 12 V.S.A. § 892 (service on Commissioner is sufficient if a copy is sent to the defendant “by registered or certified mail, and . . . the plaintiff’s affidavit of compliance is filed with the process in court.”). On September 30, 2014 and October 1, 2014, Plaintiff sent copies of the summons and complaint to the insurance representatives for each Defendant. On November 17, Defendant Yates filed an answer. The answer asserted insufficient service of process as a defense.