Wool v. Bullard
[…] Wool failed to exhaust his administrative remedies, and (6) his “high risk” claim is not ripe. Mr. Wool opposes dismissal and seeks to amend the complaint to clarify that all defendants are named in both their personal and official capacities. Mr. Wool alleges that his claims have legal bases in 28 V.S.A. §§ 801 and 907, and chapter 1, article 18 of the Vermont Constitution. Section 801 generally requires the DOC to “provide health care for inmates in accordance with the prevailing medical standards.” 28 V.S.A. § 801(a). Section 907 requires the DOC to “administer a program of trauma-informed mental health services” meeting certain stated criteria. 28 V.S.A. § 907(a).