In re: HS-122
[…] Id. at 107. The burden of showing that a record falls within an exception is on the agency seeking to avoid disclosure. Finberg v. Murnane, 159 Vt. 431, 434 (1992). The agency meets that burden by making a specific factual showing and not merely by averring conclusory claims. Id. at 438. The Town of Manchester is a public agency subject to the disclosure requirements of the Public Records Act, pursuant to 1 V.S.A. § 317(a), and the records sought are “produced or acquired” in the course of municipal business. 1 V.S.A. § 317(b). Therefore, Petitioner is entitled to the records requested unless an exemption to the Access to Public Records Act applies. 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(6) exempts from disclosure “a tax return and related documents, correspondence and certain types of substantiating forms which include the same type of information as in the tax return itself filed with or maintained by the Vermont department of taxes or submitted by a person to any public agency in connection with agency business.” (emphasis added). “Return information” is defined in the tax code as including the “…amount of a person's income, payments, receipts, deductions, exemptions, credits.” 32 V.S.A. § 3102(b)(2). The Vermont Supreme Court considered this exception in Fineburg v. Murnane, 157 Vt. 431 (1990).